Monday, July 26 – Friday, July 30

Register Here

Speakers and Topics

Cécile Ané
Cécile AnéStatistics & Botany, UW–Madison
Stochastic processes and algorithms for phylogenetics
Rina Foygel Barber
Rina Foygel BarberStatistics, U of Chicago
Lecture 1: Distribution-free inference: aims and algorithms
Lecture 2: Distribution-free inference: limits and open questions
Sebastien Bubeck
Sebastien BubeckMicrosoft Research
Lecture 1: Reminders on neural networks and high-dimensional probability
Lecture 2: A universal law of robustness via isoperimetry
Ilias Diakonikolas
Ilias DiakonikolasComputer Sciences, UW-Madison
Algorithmic Robust Statistics in High Dimensions
Kevin Jamieson
Kevin JamiesonComputer Science & Engineering, U Washington
Experimental Design for Linear Dynamical Systems
Dimitris Papailiopoulos,
Dimitris Papailiopoulos, Electrical & Computer Engineering, UW–Madison
A Summer Catalogue of Lottery Prizes: Finding Everything Within Random Nets
Jose Israel Rodriguez
Jose Israel RodriguezMathematics, UW–Madison
Sparse polynomial system solving and the method of moments
Karle Rohe
Karle RoheStatistics, UW–Madison
Interpretable embeddings with Varimax for graphs, text, and other things
+Lab session
Miaoyan Wang
Miaoyan WangStatistics, UW–Madison
Statistical foundations and algorithms for tensor learning

Schedule

(all times CDT)

Monday, July 26th
Time Speaker
10:30-11:30 Karl Rohe
1:00-2:00 Karl Rohe
2:30-3:30 Jose Rodriguez
4:00-5:00 Jose Rodriguez
5:15-6:30 Poster Session
Tuesday, July 27th
Time Speaker
10:30-11:30 Cécile Ané
1:00-2:00 Cécile Ané
2:30-3:30 Miaoyan Wang
4:00-5:00 Miaoyan Wang
5:15-5:30 Poster Session
Wednesday, July 28th
Time Speaker
10:30-11:30 Dimitris Papailiopoulos   
1:00-2:00 Dimitris Papailiopoulos   
2:30-3:30 Sebastien Bubeck
4:00-5:00 Sebastien Bubeck
Thursday, July 29th
Time Speaker
10:30-11:30 Ilias Diakonikolas
1:00-2:00 Ilias Diakonikolas  
2:30-3:30 Kevin Jamieson
4:00-5:00 Kevin Jamieson
Friday, July 30th
Time Speaker
10:30-11:30 Rina Foygel-Barber
1:00-2:00 Rina Foygel-Barber